Username Bid Amount Date
g******y $7,250.00 2021-10-05 08:58:38
a******l $7,000.00 2021-10-05 08:58:20
g******y $6,750.00 2021-10-05 08:55:53
a******l $6,500.00 2021-10-05 08:55:42
g******y $6,250.00 2021-10-05 08:41:39
a******l $6,000.00 2021-10-05 08:39:40
g******y $5,750.00 2021-10-04 05:37:56
a******l $5,500.00 2021-10-01 19:51:26
g******y $5,000.00 2021-10-01 00:19:50
d***n $4,250.00 2021-09-30 23:49:51
g******y $4,000.00 2021-09-30 21:04:42
a******l $3,000.00 2021-09-30 17:37:33
g******y $2,250.00 2021-09-30 07:42:03
a******l $1,500.00 2021-09-30 06:36:36
g******y $750.00 2021-09-30 05:34:57
a******l $500.00 2021-09-30 01:45:56
Start Online Bid $500.00 September 29, 2021 02:00:00

Distinctive Glory

"Sold" Cracking On Pace Dual Sydney Provincial Winning Class 2 or BM 52 Sprinter!!! The Reserve Was $7000

Distinctive Glory

SOLD

This Online Bid is ended

Category:
Login or Register for Free to Bid

Notes for Buyers

Talk About Glorious!!! The Reserve Was $7000 & “Sold” for $7250

Reserve Price To Be Shown Before Lunchtime On The 5th of October & Finishes At 7pm That Same Day 🙂

Exceptional Athlete!!! Strong Robust Type of Very Powerfully Well Built 4yo Bay Gelding 15.3 Hands. 22 Starts 2-1-1 & 15 Top 5 Finishes!!!

Exciting On Pace & Ever Consistent Dual Sydney Provincial Winning Sprinter Up for Grabs!!!

5th Canterbury 50k Race 1200m!!!

5th Wyong 35k 1200m!!!

4th Wyong 35k 1350m!!!

1st Newcastle 1350m!!!

4th Wyong 35k 1350m!!!

4th Kembla Grange 35k 1500m!!!

1st Nowra 30k 1400m!!!

2nd Goulburn 22k 1200m!!!

4th Hawkesbury 35k 1300m!!!

6th Wyong 35k 1350m!!!

Has Been A Model of Consistency At All The Very Strong Sydney Provincial Tracks & Always Gives 100% Against The Best In His Grades, So Would Be Absolutely Ideal At Any Provincial Country Tracks In NSW Inc bathurst Where He Placed 3rd 3 Starts Ago & All The Other Similar Tracks Inc Dubbo, Port macquarie, Coffs Harbour, Tamworth, Wellington, Grafton, Ballina, Lismore, Moruya, The Sapphire Coast Plus Up North In The Brisbane Provincials or The SA & WA Provincials As Well 🙂

Forget He Went Around At His Past 2 Starts With Racing Over 1600m for The First Time 2 Starts Ago At Nowra & Didn’t Quite Get The Distance, So Ideally Suits 1200m To 1500m At The Most & Then Was Brought Back To 1300m Last Start At Goulburn & Although Wasn’t Beaten far, The Jockey Thought He Was Just Simply A Tad Tired After His 1600m Run, So just Needs A Quick Freshen Up & Off Ya Go Again!!!

This Fella Is By Olympic Glory & Is A Half Brother To Skyray Who Is Also Advertised For Sale & Sold for 20k, So That Also speaks Volumes for This fine Young 4yo Who Is 2 Years Younger Than Skyray Anyway & So Has Miles of Racing & Heaps of Victories Left In The Tank!!!

High Profile Owners/Syndicate & Warwick Farm City Stable Have Way Too Many Coming Through Now, So How Lucky Is This Fine Opportunity for Anyone or Any Syndicates To Go Racing At A Very Strong NSW Provincial Country Level or Qld, SA & WA Provincial Level 🙂

Talk About A Nice Young 4yo Sydney Provincial Sprinter On The Market!!!…

“Distinctive Glory” Has A Really Nice Low Reserve Price Amount On Him That Will Be Shown On Tuesday The 5th of October Before Lunchtime & Finishes That Same Day At 7pm Qld Time, So Place Ya Bids In & See How Ya Go!!! 🙂

Pedigree Report

DISTINCTIVE GLORY (AUS)

Bay Gelding Foaled in 2017
Sire Choisir Danehill Dancer Danehill
OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE) Great Selection Lunchtime
2010 Acidanthera Alzao Lyphard
Amaranthus Shirley Heights
Dam Falbrav Fairy King Northern Dancer
DISTINCTIVE (AUS) Gift of the Night Slewpy
2005 Special Habituate Habitat
Sal II Sallust
OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE) (Bay 2010-Stud 2015). 8 wins-4 at 2, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1. Sire of 342 rnrs, 174 wnrs, inc. SW Watch Me (Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1), Grand Glory, Lucky Lycra, Etonian, Mintd, Quick, Jannah Flower, Lord Olympus, Phoceene, SP Asterella, Waldersee, Eric the Eel – Tourbillon Diamond (H.K.), Pythion, Ursuly, Zelandia, Aljumayliyah, Chorba, Port Etienne, Got Wind, Olympic Games and of Elsa, Giannah, Australien, etc.

1st dam

DISTINCTIVE, by Falbrav. Winner at 1100m in Aust. Half-sister to SPECIALIZE, STAVKA, Lady Special (dam of BOMBER BILL, CAMARGUE, SPECIAL SONG), Special Sal (dam of DEMOGRAPHIC). Dam of six named foals, four to race, all winners, inc:-

Skyray (g. by Smart Missile). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$246,532, to 2020-21, 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 3d ATC Moet & Chandon Rose Sprint H., TAB H., CRT NSW Drought Buster H.

Gadfly (g. by Smart Missile). 9 wins to 1400m, A$204,845 in Aust.

Distinctive Glory (g. by Olympic Glory). 2 wins. See below.

Distinctive Flyer (f. by Flying Spur). Winner at 1100m in Aust. Dam of-

Oh Five Glory (Unencumbered). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$419,950, to 2020-21, BRC Mount Franklin 2YO H., 2d BRC Mode P., L, Cascade H., Novotel Brisbane Airport 2YO H., Harcourts Ascot Real Estate H., New Year’s Eve H., TAB Venue Mode P., Lightning Togetherwestrike P., 3d BRC Dalrello S., L, GCTC TAB QTIS Jewel 3YO, BRC TAB Long May We Play P.

2nd dam

SPECIAL, by Habituate. 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$1,078,180, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 1000m-in track record time, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gadsden S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, STC Birthday Card H., L, Darby Munro H., L, MVRC Sterling Virginia H., Stanley Wootton S., SAJC Navarino H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1-twice, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Black Douglas S., Gr.3, SAJC Walter Brown S.H., L, VATC Caulfield Sprint H., L, 3d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Rupert Steele S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Galaxy, Gr.1, VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2. Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

STAVKA (Xaar). 7 wins to 1400m, A$237,900, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., L, Terry Watson H., MVRC Hats off to Des Gleeson Flying H., VRC Rashlore H., 2d VRC Aurie’s Star H., L, 3d MVRC Orient Express Travel Group H.

SPECIALIZE (Bluebird). 6 wins to 1350m, A$158,608, AJC June S., L, STC Saratoga H., Port Jackson Flying Welter H., Leopardstown H., 2d STC Civic H., L, 3d NSW Tatt’s RC Carrington S., L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L. Sire.

Lady Special. Winner at 1200m, 2d SAJC Woambra H., WH Wylie Memorial H. Dam of-

BOMBER BILL (Air de France). 23 wins-7 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,892,330, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3-twice, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, WATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2.

CAMARGUE (Air de France). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m, 1400m, A$110,550, VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Balcrest S., L, 3d SAJC Breeders’ S., Gr.2, VATC Veuve Clicquot S., L. Producer.

SPECIAL SONG (Song of Tara). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$282,800, Qld Tatt’s RC Members Cup, L, QTC Easter Cup, Romantic Dream H., BTC Document Destruction H., Alex J Saunders Valuations H., QTC Schneider Electrical H., 2d BTC Bernborough H., L.

Special Sal. Placed, 3d SAJC Holden Statesman H., Frequent Flyer H. Dam of-

DEMOGRAPHIC (Gold Brose). 4 wins to 1400m, A$199,050, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Love a Show H., December H., SAJC Nuclear Debate H., 2d SAJC New Year’s Gift, L, VRC Maybe Mahal H., MRC Highways Tabaret H., 3d VRC Mark Sensing H., 4th SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2. Producer.

Special Sweep. Unraced. Dam of-

Distinctive Lass (Orientate). 3 wins at 1000m, A$131,415, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services H., Kelly Maitland H., 2d SAJC Dermody S., L, 3d MVRC TBV/Newmarket Insurance Brokers P.H., MRC Starcraft P., SAJC Garfield at Boxing Day 2YO P. Dam of-

KAHMA LASS (Darci Brahma). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$179,400, A$4,000, in 2020-21, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Waikato RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3.

DISTINCTIVE DARCI (Darci Brahma). 10 wins to 1200m, 107,697Rgt., S$921,854 in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Merlion Trophy, L, Korea Racing Authority Trophy, Kranji A S.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Colonial Chief S., L.

KURO (Denman). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$731,025, ATC Starlight S., L, 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

SOUTHERN LAD (Ocean Park). 6 wins to 1250m, A$599,710, to 2020-21, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, 2d ATC Southern Cross H., Gr.3, June S., L, Razor Sharp H., L.

Extravagantly. Unraced. Dam of-

Miss Lucille. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

EVER LOYAL (Sebring). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$163,875, A$9,000, CJC Zacinto S., L, ARC Dunstan Feeds H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

Race Record: 22 Starts 2-1-1 A$67,950.

2 wins at 1350m, 1400m in 2020-21 in Aust.

Horse Form

T 3rd of 8 W FM 06Nov19 806m Soft6 2YC&G-BT $000 Ms Kacie Adams 0kg Barrier 0
1st Hinchbeast 0kg, 2nd Titan Star 0kg 0:48.16 (600m 34.70), 7.5L
T 3rd of 6 W FM 21Nov19 798m Good4 2YC&G-BT $000 Jean Van Overmeire (a) 0kg Barrier 0
1st Britain 0kg, 2nd Oregon Trail 0kg 0:49.25 (600m 35.52), 1.1L
4th of 6 CANB 29Nov19 1000m Good4 2Y HCP $20,000 ($750) Shaun Guymer 56.5kg Barrier 2
1st Brash Sammy 56.5kg, 2nd Sole Heir 56.5kg 0:58.70 (600m 34.76), 6.02L, [email protected], [email protected], $15/$15/$16/$17
9th of 10 RHIL 11Dec19 1200m Good4 2Y MDN-SW $50,000 ($1,500) Jason Collett 57kg Barrier 6
1st Aim 57kg, 2nd Blondeau 57kg 1:11.75 (600m 35.71), 8.7L, [email protected], [email protected], $51/$71/$81/$91
T 2nd of 6 CANT 23Dec19 902m Good4 2YC&G-BT $000 Robbie Dolan (a) 0kg Barrier 0
1st Prague 0kg, 3rd Mocial Chief 0kg 0:54.84 (600m 34.95), 0.2L
6th of 6 CANT 03Jan20 1250m Good4 2Y MDN-SW $50,000 ($1,650) Robbie Dolan (a) 57kg (cd 55.5kg) Barrier 6
1st Untamed 57kg, 2nd Mission Way 57kg 1:14.30 (600m 36.46), 4.2L, [email protected], [email protected], $8.50/$9/$9.50/$10
7th of 11 NCLE 25Jan20 1200m Good4 2Y MDN-SW $35,000 ($1,000) Andrew Gibbons 57kg Barrier 5
1st Holyfield 57kg, 2nd Prime Star 57kg 1:10.80 (600m 34.28), 2.68L, [email protected], [email protected], $31/$51/$61/$71
T 6th of 10 W FM 06Jul20 803m Soft6 2YC&G-BT $000 Ms Deanne Panya 0kg Barrier 0
1st Jet Propulsion 0kg, 2nd Destination 0kg 0:47.34 (600m 33.93), 4.1L
T 5th of 8 W FM 24Jul20 794m Soft7 2YC&G-BT $000 Andrew Adkins 0kg Barrier 0
1st Malkovich 0kg, 2nd Solva 0kg 0:45.59 (600m 32.85), 9.9L
T 1st of 8 W FM 07Aug20 802m Soft7 3YCGMDN-BT $000 Tommy Berry 0kg Barrier 0
2nd Who Shot Maggie 0kg, 3rd Andreas 0kg 0:47.98 (600m 34.34), 1.8L
5th of 6 CANT 19Aug20 1200m Heavy8 3YCG MDN $50,000 ($2,000) Ms Kathy O’Hara 54kg Barrier 6
1st Black Duke 54kg, 2nd Cat D’oro 58kg 1:13.46 (600m 37.07), 2.2L, [email protected], [email protected], $13/$19/$20/$21
5th of 8 WYNG 30Aug20 1200m Good4 3Y MDN-SW $35,000 ($1,280) Ms Louise Day (a) 57kg (cd 55.5kg) Barrier 1
1st Elizabeel 55kg, 2nd Wuddacuddashudda 57kg 1:09.93 (600m 34.87), 3.88L, [email protected], [email protected], $17/$21/$26/$31
4th of 9 WYNG 22Sep20 1350m Good4 MDN $35,000 ($1,980) Tommy Berry 56kg Barrier 8
1st Destacado 59kg, 2nd Deep Creek 56kg 1:20.81 (600m 35.53), 2.09L, [email protected], [email protected], $8/$9/$8/$7.50
5th of 6 W FM 07Oct20 1400m Good4 3Y MDN-SW $50,000 ($2,000) Tim Clark 57kg Barrier 5
1st Only Mine 55kg, 2nd Hot Spring Gold 57kg 1:22.36 (600m 34.91), 8L, [email protected], [email protected], $31/$26/$31
1st of 9 NCLE 27Oct20 1350m Soft6 MDN $22,000 ($16,825) Tom Sherry (a) 55kg Barrier 8
2nd Galaxy Belle (NZ) 55kg, 3rd Miss Twenty Twenty 55kg 1:23.02 (600m 35.85), 0.91L, [email protected], [email protected], $2.50/$1.90/$1.85/$1.80
4th of 10 WYNG 07Nov20 1350m Soft5 CL1 $35,000 ($1,980) Tyler Schiller (a) 55kg (cd 53kg) Barrier 2 Rtg 54
1st Brook Hill 58kg, 2nd General Dubai 57kg 1:22.73 (600m 35.60), 0.86L, [email protected], [email protected], $6/$6.50/$7/$7.50
4th of 10 K GR 28Nov20 1500m Good3 CL1 $35,000 ($1,980) James Innes Jnr 55kg Barrier 7 Rtg 54
1st Tongariro 54.5kg, 2nd Deadly Impact (JPN) 58.5kg 1:30.17 (600m 35.72), 2.3L, [email protected], [email protected], $7.50/$7/$9.50/$10
1st of 13 NOWR 06Dec20 1400m Good3 BM58 $30,000 ($20,725) Tom Sherry (a) 58kg Barrier 3 Rtg 55
2nd Outahand 59kg, 3rd Designer Dance 58.5kg 1:23.30 (600m 35.42), 0.1L, [email protected], [email protected], $4/$3.20/$3.50/$3.80
T 6th of 6 W FM 19Mar21 740m Synthetic OPEN-BT $000 Kirk Stone 0kg Barrier 0
1st Cutadeel 0kg, 2nd Kariba 0kg 0:45.80 (600m 35.18), 3.3L
T 1st of 9 RHIL 29Mar21 1030m Soft6 OPEN-BT $000 Tyler Schiller (a) 0kg Barrier 0
2nd Super Vino (NZ) 0kg, 3rd Kukeracha (NZ) 0kg 1:03.19 (600m 35.53), 3.3L
2nd of 6 GOUL 08Apr21 1200m Soft5 CL3 $22,000 ($3,900) Blaike McDougall 57kg Barrier 6 Rtg 60
1st Edmond 59kg, 3rd Mr Magical 59.5kg 1:11.10 (600m 35.40), 0.14L, [email protected], [email protected], $5/$4.80/$5
8th of 11 NCLE 01May21 1200m Good4 CG&E BM64 $35,000 ($1,000) Jean Van Overmeire (a) 57.5kg Barrier 11 Rtg 57
1st Ranges 60.5kg, 2nd Garrison 61kg 1:10.22 (600m 35.02), 9.93L, [email protected], [email protected], $7/$9/$9.50/$10
11th of 13 RHIL 15May21 1400m Soft7 ING GNEAS Restricted Listed $303,300 Tom Sherry (a) 56.5kg Barrier 13 Rtg 55
1st Midland 56.5kg, 2nd Nicci’s Fling 54.5kg 1:25.22 (600m 36.85), 12.98L, [email protected], [email protected], $101/$101
4th of 8 HAWK 01Jul21 1300m Soft7 CGE BM64 $35,000 ($1,980) Tyler Schiller (a) 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) Barrier 4 Rtg 55
1st Adamas Prince 57kg, 2nd Game Theory 60.5kg 1:18.45 (600m 34.36), 1.54L, [email protected], [email protected], $8/$8.50/$6/$7
7th of 10 GOUL 17Jul21 1400m Heavy10 CGE BM64 $35,000 ($1,000) Ms Mikayla Weir 56kg Barrier 9 Rtg 54
1st All Things 58kg, 2nd Lake Tai (NZ) 58.5kg 1:26.68 (600m 36.59), 5.33L, [email protected], [email protected], $7/$8/$8.50/$8
6th of 11 WYNG 29Jul21 1350m Good4 BM64 $35,000 ($1,100) Tom Sherry (a) 55.5kg Barrier 4 Rtg 53
1st Defeat 59kg, 2nd Big Surprise 56kg 1:18.54 (600m 35.48), 5.16L, [email protected], [email protected], $26/$20/$19/$18
8th of 10 NCLE 11Aug21 1500m Good4 3&4Y BM64 $50,000 ($1,500) Jeff Penza 55kg Barrier 1 Rtg 52
1st Toomuchtobear (NZ) 59.5kg, 2nd Deel With Me 56kg 1:32.06 (600m 34.99), 6.45L, [email protected], [email protected], $17/$12/$13/$14
3rd of 12 BATH 23Aug21 1400m Soft6 BM58 $24,000 ($2,300) Chad Lever 60kg Barrier 1 Rtg 56
1st Eden Vale 59.5kg, 2nd Boho Chick 57.5kg 1:24.06, 2.44L, [email protected], [email protected], $6/$5.50
9th of 9 NOWR 10Sep21 1600m Soft7 CL3 $24,000 ($500) Jeff Penza 55kg Barrier 2 Rtg 56
1st So Sneeky (NZ) 59.5kg, 2nd Mandalorian 55kg 1:40.56 (600m 37.95), 7.1L, [email protected], [email protected], $6.50/$7/$6/$5.50
9th of 9 GOUL 25Sep21 1300m Good4 CG&E BM64 $35,000 ($1,000) Blake Spriggs 55kg Barrier 6 Rtg 48
1st Cotehele (NZ) 59.5kg, 2nd Conscript 59kg 1:17.98 (600m 36.13), 7.62L, [email protected], [email protected], $21/$21

Pedigree

4yo Bay Gelding

Foaled: 13/10/2017

By: Olympic Glory

From: Distinctive

Sire Info

By:

From:

Dam Info

By:
Falbrav (IRE)

From:

Additional Information:

Race Record

  • Summary: 22 Starts 2:1:1
  • Prizemoney: $67,950
  • Top Five Finishes : 15
  • Min/Max Distance: 1350m/1400m
  • 1st Up: 3: 0-1-0
  • 2nd Up: 3: 0-0-0
  • Firm: 0: 0-0-0
  • Good: 13: 1-003
  • Soft: 7: 1-1-1
  • Heavy: 6: 1-1-0
  • Synthetic: 2: 0-0-0

Request Additional Info

Our Promise

Discover the Magical feeling of owning your own Racehorse.

Through A Trojan Bloodstock become Proud and Happy in the knowledge that you have made a Safe and Secure choice.

Disclaimer

Before Purchasing A Racehorse or Broodmare Through "A Trojan Bloodstock" Please See "A Trojan Bloodstock's" Website & Click On "Contact Us" for It's WARRANTIES & LIMITATIONS DISCLAIMER POLICY

"A Trojan Bloodstock" cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of any information in our advertisements & we cannot guarantee or warrant the condition of any horse, so we fully 100% recommend that the buyer/buyers double check all information given out in our advertisements & we also fully 100% recommend for the buyer/buyers to obtain an independent vet examination after an offer is accepted and prior to exchange of funds